Asheville Daily Planet
RSS Facebook
N.C. candidates to contend in May 16 primary election
Thursday, 12 May 2022 12:30

From Staff Reports


In North Carolina, the statewide primary election is May 17 and ,during the balloting, voters may choose which candidates they prefer to be on the general election ballot in November. 

The purpose of a primary is to narrow the field of candidates for the general election.

All seats in the U.S. House of Representatives and North Carolina General Assembly are on the ballot this year as follows:

• The U.S. Senate and House of Representatives.

• The N.C. General Assembly.

• The N.C. Supreme Court and Court of Appeals. 

Registered voters may cast their ballots at their assigned precincts from 6:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m. May 17.

The deadline to register to vote on primary day was April 22. The early voting period for the primary runs from April 28 to May 14. Same-day voter registration is available during early voting, but not on primary day. The deadline for civilians to request an absentee ballot was May 10. Absentee ballots from civilians must be returned by the close of business May 17, which is the day of the primary election.

City of Asheville elections are officially non-partisan.

If in any race one candidate does not receive one vote exceeding 30 percent of those cast, a runoff or second primary will be held between the two candidates who received the most votes. The date of those elections will be either July 5 or July 26.

 

 

 

City of Ashevlle and Buncombe County candidates

* = incumbent

 

ASHEVILLE BOARD OF EDUCATION (TOP 8 ADVANCE TO GENERAL ELECTION)

 Pepi Acebo

Sara Shea

Miri Massachi

Liza English-Kelly

Rebecca Shriner

Amy Ray

Sarah Thornburg

Jesse J. Warren

William (Bill) Young Jr.

 

ASHEVILLE CITY COUNCIL (TOP 6 ADVANCE TO GENERAL ELECTION)

Allison Scott

Maggie Ullman Berthiaume

Grant Millin

Alex Cobb

Andy Ledford

Doug Brown

Will Hornaday

Nina Tovish

Sheneika E. Smith *

Antanette Mosley *

Andrew Fletcher

 

ASHEVILLE MAYOR (TOP 2 ADVANCE TO GENERAL ELECTION)

Esther Manheimer *

Cliff Feingold

Michael L. Hayes

Kim Roney

Johnathan Wainscott

 

BUNCOMBE COUNTY CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

Democrat

Steven Cogburn *

 



BUNCOMBE COUNTY COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 1


Democrat

Al Whitesides *

Bill Branyon

 


Republican

Anthony Penland

 

 

 

BUNCOMBE COUNTY COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 2

Democrat

Martin Moore

 

Republican

Robert Pressley *



BUNCOMBE COUNTY COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 3

 

Democrat

Amanda Edwards *

 

Republican

Don Yelton

 

BUNCOMBE COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY

 

Democrat

Doug Edwards

Joe Bowman

Todd Williams *

Courtney Booth

 


BUNCOMBE COUNTY SHERIFF

 

Democrat

Quentin Miller *

David Hurley

 


Libertarian

Tracey DeBruhl

 


Republican

Adrian (AJ) Fox

Jeff Worley

Ben Jaramill

 



 


contact | home

Copyright ©2005-2015 Star Fleet Communications

224 Broadway St., Asheville, NC 28801 | P.O. Box 8490, Asheville, NC 28814
phone (828) 252-6565 | fax (828) 252-6567

a Cube Creative Design site